Malta Individual Investor Program

 

MALTA INDIVIDUAL INVESTOR PROGRAM (MIIP)
Why Malta?


  • An English-speaking European Union country
  • The most cost efficient way to acquire an EU passport
  • Low tax jurisdiction
  • Attractive Financial centre

The Malta Individual Investor Program (‘MIIP’) is governed by the Maltese Citizenship Act. In order to be able to qualify for Maltese Citizenship under the MIIP, an applicant will need to have resided in Malta for a continuous period of at least 12 months before submitting his application.
It is not necessary for the applicant to have physically resided in Malta, as long as the applicant can show proof of residence by:
i. Acquiring and holding a residential immovable property in Malta having a minimum value of

 

€350.000; or
ii. Taking on lease a residential immovable property in Malta for a minimum annual rent of

€16.000.
Requirements and Qualifications to be met by the main Applicant:

1. The main applicant must be at least 18 years old;
2. Must contribute a minimum of €650,000 to the National Development Social Fund (of which €10,000 shall be considered as a non-refundable deposit on submission of the application);
3. Must acquire and hold a residential immovable property in Malta having a minimum value of €350,000; or take on lease a residential immovable property in Malta for a minimum annual rent of €16.000; and
4. The main applicant and his/her dependants (if any) have to provide to the authorities proof that they hold a global health insurance policy and must declare that such cover will be indefinite.
5. The main applicant shall additionally invest in Malta (besides the amount of €650.000 to the National Development Social Fund) an amount of €150.000, in stocks, bonds, debentures, special purpose vehicles or other investment vehicles as may be identified from time to time by Identity Malta, and retain the said investments for a period of not less than 5 years (such proof will need to be provided within 4 months from the issuing of an approval in principle by Identity Malta as shall be explained further down).

 

Persons related to the main applicant who acquire the Maltese Citizenship with the same application
1. Spouse (a monogamous marriage or similar relationship having same status as marriage);
2. Children under 18 years (including adopted children of either the applicant or his spouse);
3. Children between 18 and 26 years, unmarried and wholly maintained by the applicant;
4. Children over 18 years who are mentally or physically challenged and supported by the applicant;
5. Dependant parents or grandparents above 55 years wholly maintained by the applicant.

 

Time Frame
Following a background check and an initial approval, within 6 months or up to 18 months from the date of the application being submitted to the authorities, a certificate of Naturalisation shall be issued and shall only be effective and made available to the applicant.